All About Visas

What is a Schengen visa?

The Schengen visa is granted in the form of a sticker affixed on a passport, a travel document or another valid document which entitles the holder to cross the border. Possession of a Schengen visa does not confer automatic right of entry. Entry will only be granted if the other conditions laid down by the Schengen Convention are met, i.e. the justification of the purpose and the conditions of the trip and the possession of sufficient funds.

Short Stay Schengen Visa

The short-stay visa is the most common Schengen visa. It entitles travellers, subject to the visa requirement, to enter the territories of the 26 Schengen States to pay a continuous visit or several visits (depending on the number of entries granted by the Embassy), the duration of which does not exceed three months (90 days) in any half-year from the date of first entry in the Schengen area. The short-stay visa is issued for one or several entries its period of validity shall not exceed five years.

If you plan to go to France on a short stay visa for a period not to exceed 90 days and you need a Schengen travel visa (Visa C). This visa is not a work permit.

Please note that in order to apply for a travel visa at the Embassy of France, your only destination or your main destination (longest duration of stay) must be France. In the absence of a main destination (e.g. same duration of stay in two or more countries) you should apply at the country of first entry because your passport will show the entry stamp of your first destination only.

When to apply?

You can apply for a visa minimum 15 days or maximum 3 months before your intended date of travel. Applicants are strongly advised not to confirm their travel arrangements until they have received their visa.

Important Notice

By consequence, the personal appearance of the applicants becomes optional for a *subsequent application and they will have the possibility to be represented by a third party with an authorized letter.

  • *Children under the age of 12
  • *The applicants those who had a previous Schengen Visa issued after 02 November 2015 (with VIS tag in the visa sticker) .

Schengen Information

A Schengen visa has to be obtained from the Embassy of the country where the main purpose of travel lies. Therefore, please check your travel plans before making your application. In case of travel to multiple Schengen countries, please make your application to the Embassy where you will be staying for the maximum number of days, and from the Point of First Entry into the Schengen Countries, if the duration of stay is the same in more than one Schengen Country.

  General Information on Schengen Visas
  General Information for Short Stay Schengen Visa

Schengen visa is valid for
Austria Belgium Denmark
Finland France Germany
Greece Iceland Italy
Luxembourg Netherlands Norway
Portugal Italy Sweden
Estonia Latvia Lithuania
Poland Czech Republic Slovakia
Hungary Slovenia Malta
Switzerland Lichtenstein  

Please note that holders of a Schengen visa are still subject to immigration control and are not guaranteed entry into any of the Schengen countries, even though they may hold a valid visa for these countries.