Visa Application Process
Persons wishing to apply for a visa should carefully read the visa requirements. The instructions given on this website are to help you prepare your documents in the best way possible. This will reduce the risk that the application is incomplete and take longer to process. Click on the process map below to read the description and understand each process step in detail.

Applicants are strongly encouraged to file their application at least 15 working days prior to the date of departure and not more than 90 days before departure. This will allow an orderly examination of the applications and limit the chances for delay in decisions on visa applications.

  Processing Time At Embassy


The Embassy of France requires a minimum of three working days to process a visa application. Applications shall be processed within 15 calendar days of the date of lodging of an admissible application. In individual cases, notably when further scrutiny is needed or in cases of representation, this period may be extended up to 30 calendar days. When additional Documentation is needed; the period may be extended up to 60 calendar days. However, if a passport is handed over with a complete application and supporting documents on Tuesday, for example, it might be collected on Friday; if it is handed over on Wednesday, it might be collected on Monday.

Important Notice

By consequence, the personal appearance of the applicants becomes optional for a *subsequent application and they will have the possibility to be represented by a third party with an authorized letter.

  • *Children under the age of 12
  • *The applicants those who had a previous Schengen Visa issued after 02 November   2015 (with VIS tag in the visa sticker) .
SHORT STAY APPLICATIONS

Step 1: Click, “All about visas ” Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of the Embassy.
Step 2: Complete you visa application form in black or blue in bold letters, sign the application form and questionnaire. For minor under 16 year of age both parent have to sign on their behalf. You may download the form from this websites.
Step 3: Check fees payable and documents required. All such details can be found in the respective visa categories under the section All about visas .
Step 4: Ensure photos are strictly as per specification.
Step 5: Attach all supporting documents required as per the checklist. Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete application cannot be accepted.
Step 6: Submit your application along with the passport and required documents at our JVAC centre in Colombo with prior appointment only.
Step 7: Track your application online
Step 8: Collect your passport from the Visa Application Centre or wait for courier delivery.
Step 9: Please ensure you read the security regulation notices before you visit the Visa Application Centre.